One of the things I wanted to do in 2019 was to carve out time to read more books again – especially since I had a three month sabbatical over the Spring. To that end, I kept track of what I read. It’s a mishmash of music bios, fiction, and non. I’ve only included books that I actually finished, and left out anything that was purely for academic purposes.
- Crucial Conversations – Kerry Paterson.
-
The Life Changing Magic of Tidying – Marie Kondo.
-
Happyslapped by a Jellyfish: The Words of Karl Pilkington.
-
Karl Pilkington – An Idiot Abroad.
-
Subtle art of not giving a fuck – Mark Manson.
-
Come as you are – Michael Azerrad – A biography of Nirvana.
-
The Last – Hanna Jameson.
-
Green Day – Nobody Likes You – Marc Spitz.
-
Tubes: Behind the Scenes at the Internet – Andrew Blum.
-
Surprisingly Down to Earth, and Very Funny: My Autobiography – Limmy (Brian Limmond).
-
Daft Wee Stories – Limmy.
-
That’s your lot – Limmy.
-
Convenience Store Woman – Sayaka Murata.
-
Broadcast – Liam Brown.
-
In the miso soup – Ryu Murakami.
-
The Passengers – John Marrs.
-
HWFG – Chris McQueer.
-
Lucky You – Carl Hiaasen.
-
Hings – Chris McQueer.
-
Stories of Your Life and Others – Ted Chiang.
-
Speech Police: The Global Struggle to Govern the Internet – David Kaye.
-
The Twenty-Six Words That Created the Internet – Jeff Kosseff.
-
Hatching Twitter – Nick Bilton.
-
Because Internet: Understanding the New Rules of Language – Gretchen McCulloch.
-
Smashing Pumpkins – Tales of a Scorched Earth – Amy Hanson.
-
Tokyo Vice – J. Adelstein.
-
10% Happier – Dan Harris.
-
Kevin Sampson – Powder.
-
Gotta get Theroux this – Louis Theroux.
-
Unfollow – Megan Phelps-Roper.
- Psychopath Test – Jon Ronson.
-
the Hunting Party – Lucy Foley.
Wow, that is an impressive number of books. Any recommendations or ones that stand out?
The sabbatical helped! And ooh interesting question. I liked… 21 and 22 for Internet law stuff. The former is more accessible and shorter. I liked 24 as it had some really interesting insights into how language develops online. For fiction I liked 7 and 32… A few of the short story books were great too, like the one from Limmy… too many to list! If there’s any specific genre you like I can recommend from that maybe ha
[…] books this year, but only managed to complete 40 in the end. While that is 8 more than last year (you can find the 2019 list here), I’m pretty sure I could have managed 50 if I had pushed for it. That said, I did take up […]